Ambassador

Word from the Ambassador  Mr. Yousuf Bin Mohamed Ahmed Al- Hail

It gives me pleasure to welcome you to the website of the State of Qatar’s Embassy in the Federal Republic of Nepal. I hope our honored visitors would find the website helpful with information, guidance and advice that would meet their expectations and answer their questions. Qatar’s diplomatic relations with Nepal were established on January 21, 1977, and they developed to be very strong and well-established ties that are based on the principles of cooperation, understanding and mutual respect. The two friendly states share so many viewpoints and positions, including the support to international peace and security. Both countries play a pivotal role at regional and international levels. The development of this website comes in the context of enhancing and boosting the ties of friendship and cooperation between the two friendly nations and their peoples in order to open wider horizons in all fields to achieve mutual benefits. While I thank the MOFA’s IT Department for this valuable and great effort, I hope this website will help serving our citizens and further the ties of love and friendship between the two friendly states and their peoples.
Thank you and I wish you the best of luck


Ambassador

Mr. Yousuf Bin Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed Al- Hail

Qatar's ambassador in Nepal, from 19/09/2016

Date of Birth: 01/09/1973

Joined service in the Qatari Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) on: 02/08/1997

Education: Bachelor of Business Administration , University of Qatar,1996

Marital Status: Married, father to 2 sons and 2 daughters


Career History

  • Served at the Department of Administrative and Financial Affairs from 02/08/1997 to 20/08/2004
  • Worked at the Embassy of state of Qatar in Pretoria from 21/08/2004 to 13/08/2008
  • Worked at the Embassy of state of Qatar in Kuwait from 17/08/2008 to 20/07/2014
  • Served at the Office of H.E Minister's Assistant for Foreign Affairs from 21/07/2014 to 20/04/2015
  • Worked at the Africa Department at the Foreign Ministry from 04/21/2015 to 15/09/2016
  • Ambassador of state of Qatar in Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, starting from 19/09/2016 till now.